Friday, July 15, 2011

Share Our Strength Bake Sale - Cupcakes For a Cause

Hey All!

Wow this week, actually few weeks have been SO busy. This past week has been especially busy. It was my neice's 3rd birthday AND my bake sale at my church All Saints.

Let me just tell you, planning a bake sale is much harder than it sounds. Looking back there was so much I should've started earlier and done to spread the word, but hey, I wrote everything down and created checklists and protocols for next year lol.

Anyhow one of the biggest challenges was making sure we had enough product to sell! I hadn't heard many folks saying that they would donate so naturally I was worried. Thus I asked my family to bake bake bake! And I did the same:

In total I made two bundt cakes, one medium cupcake cake, one small cupcake cake, coffee cupcakes, my funfetti cupcakes, ice cream cone cupcakes, strawberry cupcakes, and two batches of muffins. Wow right!? Yep. While I was baking away, my dad and Jon were busy at my parents house.

They made not one, but TWO awesome cake stands for me! =) They are sturdy, collapsable, and basically pretty awesome. Oh AND they hold cake pops! Here is a pic of one of'll see them in the pictures below =)

Anyhow bake to the struggles of my planning lol. Well that was actually the only problem. hehe. I am very lucky to have such a supportive team behind me, helping in every way possible. Thanks to Chuck and the RCIA group for really making this happen and to my parents and Jon for helping oversee the whole thing. Annnd thanks to my family, who came maybe to just buy goodies but got sucked into helping staff ;) hehe. Thanks to all the bakers who donated all of the delicious treats and lastly, thanks to everyone who came out and purchased goodies and donated food for the Alameda County Community Food Bank!!! =)

Oh and, we had so many goods left over, we came back to church to sell goods at the 7pm evening mass and good thing we did because we finished off almost everything. What little was left over was donated to a local shelter.

All of our hard work paid off because we raised $1,475!!!!! AMAZING!! =)
Thank you, Thank you, Thank you everyone! =) I can't say it enough. Thus, I'm going to share pictures. A whole bunch of pictures:

My friend/MTF Alum/fellow baker April:

Jerilyn dropping off beautiful cupcakes:

Staffing the tables =)

Auntie Rach and Rayna staffing the table on the other side of the church - they were troopers sitting under the sun! =)

Love this picture of my mom and jon because it reminds me of cupcake wars! =)

Another one of my favorite shots =)

Friends and family who stopped by =)

Rayna and Jassy enjoying treats in the sun

THANK YOU AGAIN everyone! =) This post has sooo many pictures and I just noticed how many smiley's it has but its accurate to how I feel. hehe. Alright, good night blogger-land =)



Thursday, July 14, 2011

Tangled Cupcakes - Happy Birthday Jassy

So if you havent seen Tangled yet, you must. It's soooo adorable and has that (kinda) classic Disney feel. My neice Jassy's theme was Tangled so after a little google-ing my sister and I came up with this:

Rapunzel's tower, and cupcake version replica's and the many faces of pascal. Oh and isn't the stand awesome? My dad and BF worked on it that AM =) It has 5 tiers and is collapsable, and holds cake pops! Most awesome cake stand ever!

Anyhow, Bakerella has this awesome step-by-step tutorial on how to create Rapunzel's tower here. Here is a closer look.

I always love having little helpers, here is my neice Mimi decorating, and a picture of my homemade funfetti cupcakes:

And lastly, here is a picture of the birthday girl, Jassy (and my dad)! =) Happy Birthday little princess!!!